4240 Plum Bottom Road
Egg Harbor, Wisconsin 54209

Phone: 920.746.0903

Practice Areas

  • Immigration
  • International Migration
  • International Business Services
  • Mediation
Glenn@usitex.com
Diane@usitex.com
   

O1 Visa

  

 

The O-1 visa is designed for aliens of extraordinary ability or achievement in the sciences, education, business, athletics, and arts. "Extraordinary ability" means that the individual is one of the small percentage who has risen to the very top of their field of endeavor. To qualify for O-1 classification, aliens of extraordinary ability must demonstrate sustained national or international acclaim and recognition for achievements in the field of expertise.

The O-1 visa is similar to the "Extraordinary Ability" EB-1 permanent residency category, in that it is meant for only those who have risen to the very top of their field. Unlike the extraordinary ability green card category, an O-1 visa or status cannot be processed as a "self-petition." Rather, an employer must file the petition on behalf of the beneficiary.

Initially, O-1 visa status is valid for up to 3 years, with 1 year incremental extensions available based upon the "duration of the event" for which the visa status is granted. Thus, there is no limit on the time an O1 holder staying in the U.S. 

Spouses and dependent children of O-1 visa holders do not receive the status, but instead qualify for O-3 visas.

  

Glenn Mandel — Attorney at Law
Licensed in California and Wisconsin
Admitted to the Federal Bar for the Central District of California
Member American Immigration Lawyers Association